Privacy Policy

The Lifetime Eyecare Privacy Policy

The Dr. S. Bachra Optometric Corporation (dba Lifetime Eyecare; herein referred to as “the Corporation”) is providing this information to you in compliance with the Canadian Privacy Law enacted January 1, 2004. This law, entitled Personal Information Protection & Electronics Documents Act (PIPEDA) requires the Corporation to adhere to the 10 principles of fair information management for using, collecting and disclosing “Personal Information” in the course of business. As a customer or patient you have entrusted us with personal information such as name, address, phone number and medical information. This information is stored in your file and is used by the Corporation to provide you and our doctors, managers and associates with a historical record of you eye health and eyewear purchases.

The Corporation also is adamant in observing and operating in compliance with the law and any regulations related to CASL (The Canadian Anti-Spam Legislation). We have a very strict internal process to ensure that any email communications (i.e. company newsletters) are organized according to CASL rules and regulations.

The Corporation is accountable and responsible for information it collects in the daily course of its business. We limit the collection, use and disclosure to the extent required to conduct business and provide ongoing services.

The Corporation collects, uses and discloses personal information for the following purposes:

  1. Offering and providing you with eyewear and related products and services.
  2. Offering and providing Optometric, Optical and Ophthalmology services as well as providing product related to such.
  3. Establishing and maintaining contact with you.
  4. Compiling statistics.
  5. Complying with the law.

Your knowledge and consent of collection, use and disclosure of your personal information is important to us. The following actions by you are indications of your consent for the Corporation to use your personal information:

  1. Your voluntary provision of personal information directly to the Corporation through either using our products and/or services and/or your voluntary submission of email and/or other contact information in order to receive products and/or services from the Corporation.
  2. Your express consent contained within a written, verbal or electronic application process, be it via an online form, an paper intake form and/or a direct submission on our website.
  3. Your consent solicited by the Corporation for a specific purpose be it contacting you later to provide a “recall” communication or some other purpose related to our products and/or services.
  4. Your consent given through your authorized representative such as a legal guardian or holder of a power of attorney in any form or manner.

The Corporation will only collect, use or disclose personal information that is necessary for the Identified purposes or as required by law. The Corporation will only collect information by lawful and fair means. The Corporation limits the collection of data to information that is reasonable and necessary to maintain a relationship with you. We will keep personal Information only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of the identified purposes.  The Corporation will ensure that personal information is as accurate and complete as possible. We will ensure that an individual can review and update their personal information and process requests in a timely manner.

The Corporation safeguards the personal information it collects by having security arrangements to prevent unauthorized access, collection and use. 

The Corporation is open about the policies and procedures used to protect your personal information.  If you have any questions, comments, concerns or requests pertaining to our privacy policy, please contact us at:

Lifetime Eyecare

Attention: CEO Paul Slusher

614 6th Street, New Westminster, BC, V3L 3C3

or you can send us an email to appointments@lifetimeeyecare.ca. If emailing, please make sure to write ATTENTION PAUL SLUSHER (RE: PRIVACY POLICY) in the subject header.

We respect your privacy and will at all times seek to comply with privacy laws. The personal data we collect about our users shall be carefully and adequately processed, and will not be disclosed, rented or sold to third parties other than described within this privacy policy. We collect this information to be able to serve you better and/or to empower our team to reach out to you in the future to ensure you know when you are scheduled to return for either an eye exam or your child’s eye exam. This is known as the “recall process” and is standard with medical as well as eyecare practices here and across North America.

We reserve the right to disclose your personally identifiable information as required by law and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or comply with judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on our website.

By using our services, you also consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information as it relates to our service and in terms of communicating regularly with you as a past customer.

Service-related Announcements

We will send you strictly service-related announcements on rare occasions when it is necessary to do so. For instance, if our service is temporarily suspended for maintenance, we might send you an email.

Generally, you may not opt-out of these communications, which are not promotional in nature. If you do not wish to receive them, you have the option to deactivate your account.

Newsletters

If you wish to subscribe to our newsletter(s), we will use your name and email address to send the newsletter to you. Out of respect for your privacy, we provide you a way to unsubscribe. Please see the “Choice and Opt-out” section.

Receiving our newsletter is required as part of the service that we offer. If you no longer wish to receive our newsletters you may deactivate your account.

Opt-Out

We provide you the opportunity to “opt-out” of having your personally identifiable information used for certain purposes, when we ask for this information. For example, if you purchase a product/service but do not wish to receive any special offer emails from us, you may opt-out at anytime by following the unsubscribe link located at the bottom of each email communication.

If you no longer wish to receive our newsletter and promotional communications, you may opt-out of receiving them by following the instructions included in each newsletter.

We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personally identifiable information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however. Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

If you have any questions about security on our Web site, you can email us at Contact@ContactsForLess.ca.

So you see, we take great measures to make it so you can get everything you need in one stop! We are proud of the relationships we have built over the past years, and proud of all the awards we have earned so far! We wouldn’t be here without you!

The Dr. S. Bachra Optometric Corporation (dba Lifetime Eyecare; herein referred to as “the Corporation”) is providing this information to you in compliance with the Canadian Privacy Law enacted January 1, 2004. This law, entitled Personal Information Protection & Electronics Documents Act (PIPEDA) requires the Corporation to adhere to the 10 principles of fair information management for using, collecting and disclosing “Personal Information” in the course of business. As a customer or patient you have entrusted us with personal information such as name, address, phone number and medical information. This information is stored in your file and is used by the Corporation to provide you and our doctors, managers and associates with a historical record of you eye health and eyewear purchases.

The Corporation is accountable and responsible for information it collects in the daily course of its business. We limit the collection, use and disclosure to the extent required to conduct business and provide ongoing services.

The Corporation collects, uses and discloses personal information for the following purposes:

  1. Offering and providing you with eyewear and related products and services.
  2. Offering and providing Optometric and Ophthalmology services.
  3. Establishing and maintaining contact with you.
  4. Compiling statistics.
  5. Complying with the law.

Your knowledge and consent of collection, use and disclosure of your personal information is important to us. The following actions by you are indications of your consent for the Corporation to use your personal information:

  1. Your voluntary provision of personal information directly to the Corporatoin through one of our representatives.
  2. Your express consent contained within a written, verbal or electronic application process.
  3. Your consent solicited by the Corporation for a specific purpose.
  4. Your consent given through your authorized representative such as a legal guardian or holder of a power of attorney.

The Corporation will only collect, use or disclose personal information that is necessary for the Identified purposes or as required by law. The Corporation will only collect information by lawful and fair means. The Corporation limits the collection of data to information that is reasonable and necessary to maintain a relationship with you. We will keep personal Information only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of the identified purposes.  The Corporation will ensure that personal information is as accurate and complete as possible. We will ensure that an individual can review and update their personal information and process requests in a timely manner.

The Corporation safeguards the personal information it collects by having security arrangements to prevent unauthorized access, collection and use. Safeguards will vary depending on the location and storage medium.

The Corporation is open about the policies and procedures used to protect your personal information.  If you have any questions, comments, concerns or requests pertaining to our privacy policy, please contact us at:

So you see, we take great measures to make it so you can get everything you need in one stop! We are proud of the relationships we have built over the past years, and proud of all the awards we have earned so far! We wouldn’t be here without you!

Frequently Asked Questions Related to Privacy and Personal Information

What is Personal Information?

Personal information includes a wide variety of data.  Personal information is information that could be used to identify a specific individual.  Examples include: name, address, gender, age, family status and social insurance and other personal identification numbers.

Do you share my Personal Information with other companies?

We do not share your information with others at any time for any reason…period.

How do you safeguard my Personal Information?

We use a variety of security measures such as restricting employee access, using locked file cabinets, locked rooms and security alarms. For electronic data we employ passwords, encryption and firewalls.

Do I have a choice in how you use my personal information?

Yes, you may always choose to opt out of our recall programs and direct marketing from us via mail, email or telephone.  Just contact us if you wish to do so.  We always respect any and all patients’/customers’ right to refrain from having their information used to remind them about future exams and other related matters.

We are voted #1 Best Optometrists and Eyeglass Centre in New Westminster for a reason.

@2021 Lifetime Eyecare.  All rights reserved.   Read our Privacy Policy

Designed & Developed by americaneagle.com

Scroll to Top